?
Solved

Unable to browse/list Directories when using secure FTP and TMG

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are attempting to setup secure ftp on a 2008 server using TMG.  Connections are successful but the folder directory is not listed.  We have followed the ISAserver.org workaround but that is not working for us.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tcat169
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 35487873
When you can connect but not list directories or transfer files that means your FTP control channel is connected but your FTP data channel is blocked.  If you use an FTP client that has logging capabilities you can find which port the data channel is supposed to be on by looking at the last 2 numbers in the PORT command (active mode) or in the server's response to the PASV command (passive mode.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcat169
ID: 35490847
Thanks...we will give that a shot and I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493786
The FTP Application filter is what dynamically deals with that.  The App Filter must remain bound to the FTP Protocol being used in the Rule.  Make sure you are using the correct Protocol,...it needs to be the one mark as "server" which is an inbound Protocol.  Also make sure your FTP Server is using standard ports for the site,...if you use custom odd-ball ports it will likely fail.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36902116
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0