Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is MS Access requiring me to save queries?

Posted on 2011-04-28
21
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

It seems like it has been just recently, that I am now required to save every query that I make during production in the Design View.  This is really annoying because sometimes things are just for a quick temp look up.  So now, I have to give the query a bogus name, save it, then delete it.

Thanks,

Wendee
0
Comment
Question by:pwdells
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486074
Not quite following?
Are you making design changes?
Are you right click and filtering/sorting when in datasheet view? If so, Access considers those 'design changes'.

Also ... have you rebooted your system since this started (seriously) ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486104
If I create a query in Design View and go to close the query, I have 2 choices (1) Save the query or (2) go back to Design View of the query.  I cannot close it without saving it.  Most of the time, I don't ever want to save the queries, they are just quick lookups, nothing I would every keep for future use.

I reboot my computer 2 times a day because I go between work and home with it.  So, yes, definitely I reboot.  :-)

Wendee
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35486195

 That's the way it works for me...

JimD.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35486210
Just let them be saved as Query1, Query2, etc., and clean them up every once in a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486211
That's weird.  I feel like I've been able to close (discard) a query upon closing, if I wish not to save it.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486243
open the VBA window, type

docmd.SetWarnings true

and hit enter

now try creating a query and close
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486256
open the VBA window, type

docmd.SetWarnings true

in the immediate window and hit enter

now try creating a query and close
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486309
"I have 2 choices (1) Save the query or (2) go back to Design View of the query. "
Can you post a screen shot of this ?

What you should be getting is in the screen shot below ... is that Not what you are getting ?

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486353
he will get that dialog box after running the codes posted at http:#a35486256
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486354
I am NOT getting that.  Attached is my view.
SaveProblem.bmp
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486358
pwdells, are reading my posts?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486361
pwdells, are you reading my posts?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486382
If Set Warnings was Off, there would be No prompt whatsoever.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486392
Cap: That does not work.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486396
OK ... looking at your image, I recall this same thing happened a while back ... and it seems the answer was to reinstall Access (or Office).  

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486411
pwdells,

so that you don't get this problem again,
look for
 docmd.setwarnings false

in the VBA codes modules
 
 each docmd.setwarnings false
must be paired with
        docmd.setwarnings true


0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486426
I will try that.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486478
pwdells:
IF ... SetWarnings have been left set to False somewhere ... you would received *not* prompt whatsoever.  It would have automatically Save your query as is when click in the X button on the query.  If your system was working normally now, you could easily test this.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35486619
As soon as Capricorn explained that the "DoCmd.SetWarnings (false)" had to be paired with "DoCmd.SetWarnings (true)" in each sub routine that I have an action query, it made complete sense.  Before that, it did not work, when I tried just "DoCmd.SetWarnings (true)".
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35486796
so you learned something New!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35488419
Indeed.  Everyday, I do!  :0)
0