[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make C drive bigger

Posted on 2011-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SBS server 2003.  3 x 72gb RAID 5

C Drive 50 ( boot ) Gb, E drive (data ) 225 Gb - 145 Gb free
C drive fragmented severely
E drive currently has the pagefile

Want to expand C drive, also want to put pagefile on own partition

Is there a quick way of doing this ? Is there a safe way of doing this ?
0
Comment
Question by:BeggarwoodComputing
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35486229
Is this a physical server or virtual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeggarwoodComputing
ID: 35486336
physical server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35486427
Can you add another drive to the LUN and expand the C drive through the diskpart command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeggarwoodComputing
ID: 35486453
cannot add another drive to the LUN, can I add a usb drive ? will diskpart work on the boot drive ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35486540
I believe diskpart will work on the boot drive. Can you upgrade the drives and rebuild using RAID?

I am not sure on the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35486573
I would backup the system to an external or network drive and then clone it back and extend the space on drive C.  

If you simply want to move the partitions I think that you can do that with gparted on a ubuntu live cd/usb.
You may have difficulty expanding C drive because of the partition E between the open space and C drive.
I would still backup the data, just in case....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeggarwoodComputing
ID: 35487166
The backup suggestion was a given. Doing so now, Do not understand the rest of what dK_guru suggested, may need expanding. This is what I was thinking, Back up E. diskpart E to reduce, restore E. Create new partition, put Pagefile on new partition, Then see whether I can expand C or not using Diskpart. Thoughts
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35487257
@BeggerwoodComputing

That sounds like a good plan to try.

@Dk_guru

Can you elaborate a little more? It seems like your suggestion relates to Linux, but maybe I am reading wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeggarwoodComputing
ID: 35487294
Deffo no Linux, all greek to me, strictly Windows 2003 SBS server. C and E are partitions on server, D is CDrom.. E has 140 Gb free, so can be reduced using diskpart (  I believe ) , so backup E, reduce size of E, restore if necessary. OR, backup E drive, kill E, recreate new, smaller partition, restore E. create another partition for Pagefile. Then work on C drive.,
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35489601
You will need to use third party partitioning tool such as Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server: www.partition-manager.com
You can reallocate some space from E: to C: if you want but I think 50GB for C: drive should be enough. Do you keep some databases on this drive? What is taking the whole space?
Just move databases, log data and all non system files to E: drive thus freeing space on C:
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35495814
Why do you feel a need to do so? SBS is limited to 75 users and I doubt you will see much difference and if you still want to move the pagefile you really need to move it to a different disk, not a different partition.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37498932
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0