?
Solved

Increment A number using a button

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to find out how to setup a button where the user can increment a number in another field.
I like to setup a page where the user can just hit the button to increment the number of call received for that issue.

if the number is 3 already them the button will increment to 4 by clicking on it.. I don't want the user to enter manually to increase the accuracy.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyEF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 35486297
Is this increment saved in a table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 35486321
the value is to be saved in a table, the new value will override the old one
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mona4980
ID: 35486367
Really need to know more. are you just updating that field? Creating a new record that needs the incremental number? so are you doing an add query or append? Are you using VBA or using an access query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 35486399
I just need to update the field. for example if the value in that field is a 3 and the user want to increment to 4, the functions will increment it and override the 3.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486599
Private Sub Command2_Click()
Me.Text0 = Me.Text0 + 1
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 35487659
Thank you...
0