Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot bad data from a sql query

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Running a sql query using a tool called query manager in people soft yields the error below. However, if I run this directly out of query analyzer in Sql server 2008 no problem.  Note that the query manager is going off of our sql server 2008 data base.

[Microsoft]
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]
Numeric value out of range
[Microsoft]
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]
Numeric value out of range
[Microsoft]
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Numer
Failed SQL stmt

Any suggestions would be appreciated,

Nigluc
0
Comment
Question by:Lucia
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35486421
I believe it is because of the date field in your table. And its a common problem with your people soft I think.

http://peoplesoft.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/peopletools-l/db2-error-numeric-value-out-of-range-675579

But, I was sure It is not data issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 35486878
Hi radcaesar,


I have eliminated all date and numeric fields.  I still can't find it.  I will rebuild the query one by one to find the offending data in the tool the client runs their query from.

Thank you,
Nigluc
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489549
The value assign to field/variable is higher than his capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 35491215
Hi PatelAlpesh,

I have done len on the numerics fields to see if there is a field that is exceeding the value.

I will investigate more closely next week.

Thank you,
Nigluc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 36276526
Sorry I took so long to reply,
Nigluc
0