[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rollback scripts

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our team is working on a new java application with sql 2008 as the backend and the requirements we have are not fixed and they are bound to change. So a need might arise where we have to go back to earlier version of database. Can any one please provide samples of rollback scripts?
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 35486250
Backup and restore strategy doesn't work for us
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 750 total points
ID: 35486376
>>Backup and restore strategy doesn't work for us

Then consider getting a tool to manage changes, such as Embarcadero ER/Studio and/or Change Manager, or Redgate tools. These tools can help you manage versions of your models in both ERDs and SQL files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35487184
Why backup/restore not works for you?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 750 total points
ID: 35489945
hi

you can use theScript database to file and use it if you need to recreate the pervios ver.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 35702303
Thanks for the answers mrjoltcola and ashilo, we have completely changed our process and got rid of rollback strategy completely.
0