?
Solved

Convert Excel Long/Lat coordinates to UTM's and Graph them

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im looking to do this for this spreadsheet.

Thanks 2011a-gps-coordinates.xlsx 2011a-gps-coordinates.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:SullivanEnvironmental
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35486760
Can you explain a bit more what you're looking to accomplish?  What type of graph are you hoping for?  If it's just x,y why not use he lat/long coordinates directly.

Converting to UTM is complicated and not completely accurate from what I've been reading:
http://www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/UsefulData/UTMFormulas.htm

Here's a website that converts your decimal notation into UTM, giving a zone, Easting and Northing.  We could look at the javascript that calculates that and convert it into excel, but that's only worthwhile if this is the type of information that you're looking for in the graph.

Let us know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SullivanEnvironmental
ID: 35487116
I have the graphing part figued out per your advice - but it would be worth it  if you could convert the UTM script to excel - that is certainly what I need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35487384
So you're looking for 3 columns: easting, northing and zone?  
Are these always going to be northern hemisphere coordinates?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35488598
Most GPSs have an option which lets you export the data in UTM coordinates. Have you considered this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SullivanEnvironmental
ID: 35491686
So you're looking for 3 columns: easting, northing and zone?  

yes


Are these always going to be northern hemisphere coordinates?

yes



Most GPSs have an option which lets you export the data in UTM coordinates. Have you considered this?   Yes - there is a reason why I cant do this with this  GPS unit setup.  I have to export LL
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495440
The formula to do the conversion can be found here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_coordinate_system

Unforunately, I don't currently have the time to devote to writing out the formula for you in Excel (I didn't realize that it was such a complicated forumla.

The good news is that there's a sample excel sheet here:
http://www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/usefuldata/utmformulas.htm
that you can hopefully extract what you need from.
0