Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

have 3 display as 03 in table from form

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello I have this code:
StrCvsN = IIf([chk1] = -1 Or [chk2] = -1, 3, IIf([chk3] = -1 Or [chk4] = -1, 24, 0))

I cannot change to IIf([chk1] = -1 Or [chk2] = -1, 03,IIf
i am attaching database - the code is behind form- is there a way to display 3 as 03?
thank you
data.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35486323
use
  "03"  

or Format(3,"00")
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 35486328
How about:
StrCvsN = Format(IIf([chk1] = -1 Or [chk2] = -1, 3, IIf([chk3] = -1 Or [chk4] = -1, 24, 0)),"00)

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35486534
The short answer is NO if you want the result to be cast as a number.  In the two previous answers, the result is cast as a string.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35486577
I was going by 'display'
display 3 as 03

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35487411
thanks- i should of said string- but that is what i need
0