?
Solved

Certificate errors after migrating from SBS2003 to SBS2008

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are not using third party certificates.  Here is the result of the Remote Connectivity Analyzer.  Sorry for my ignorance, but I am reading the posts and links to "Tell me how to resolve this" and I could blindly follow these suggestions, but I don't know what it is doing (i.e. what it is changing) and I don't want to arbitrarily make changes without understanding them.

Any info would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SudsyBrew
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 400 total points
ID: 35486664
SBS2008 requires the client trust the server certificate.  If you are using a self-signed certificate, you need to physically add the certificate to the client machine's CA root and/or Trusted authority.   If the certificate comes back as bad, the client cannot communicate through the terminal services gateway and you will be rejected because the certificate is not the name it is issued to, expired or not trusted by a Root Authority.

The easiest path is to purchase a cert from a common vendor, thawte, verisign, godaddy, etc.

If that is not desired, please check out your companyweb and the first article (default) will be "Install server certificate on your local machine"  or some such... Follow the instructions and you should be over the certificate error.


If I rambled down a path that is not what you are referring to, please clarify your problem and I will attempt to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 600 total points
ID: 35488753
Don't even bother messing with self signed certificates.  For the minimal cost of a third party certificate, you will have a much easier time with SBS 2008.

My recommendation:

get a multiple domain (UCC aka SAN) certificate from godaddy:
http://www.godaddy.com/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=8979

get it for:
autodiscover.domain.com
remote.domain.com\
domain.com

then use this utility to add it to SBS 2008:
http://www.u-btech.com/products/certificate-manager-for-exchange-2007.html

I don't know if this is your first SBS 2008 box or not, but trust me, this is not something you want to skimp on.  This allows yoru wireless devices to work better, webmail to work better, out of office to work for Outlook clients outside your LAN - and more.  

If you need more details on how to do these parts, I can provide the details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35488761
@dmessman
 
Don't even bother messing with self signed certificates.  For the minimal cost of a third party certificate, you will have a much easier time with SBS 2008.

Agree heartily.
0