[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS RPC windowsconfiguration

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

1. When RPC Client and Server are on the same machine? Do i need to change windows configuartion if i want to use RPC?
2. Same but client and server are on different machines and communicates over tcp?
0
Comment
Question by:lavitz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486633
No change needed. They can work over TCP either locally or remotely.

For local, you can use either the external IP address or use 127.0.0.1 (localhost)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35486833
As a side note - if you have both the server and client on the same machine, use "ncalrpc", for different machines "ncacn_ip_tcp" or "ncacn_np". The last two ones also work for a single machine, yet "ncalrpc" will be more efficiant then. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa378665%28VS.85%29.aspx ("Selecting a Protocol Sequence")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35761893
?
0