[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you get custom sounds into iPad?

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Might anyone know how to get custom event sounds into an Apple iPad 2 and then assign them to various iPad events such as notifications, new mail received / sent etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Techie77
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 248 total points
ID: 35487568
You cannot change the sounds for the various notifications on the ipad.  You can turn them off or on through the general settings.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 252 total points
ID: 35488143
You would have to jailbreak the device to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techie77
ID: 35507662
It's not what I wanted to hear but oh well. I had expected that the iPad would allow the sounds to be customized to the owner's preference. Oh well!
0