Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Determine the nyumber of times a value appears in an Excel column

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column of duplicate values that I need to determine how many times each value appears.  In column A i have a list of values (names), in column B I would like the number of times that name appears in the list to appear as a number.  So if the name PETER appears 10 times in a list of 100 names, I would like the number 10 to appear next to Peter's name each time in column B.  Is there a formula to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35486932
CountIf function should do that for you.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35486948
In cell A2:

   =COUNTIF(A:A,A2)

copy down as far as needed.

Kevin
0