?
Solved

Microsoft Management Console has stopped working

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am Running Windows 2008 server and exchange 2010.
I dont know when it happened or what caused it to happen because there has been no changes to the server but when I attempted to access Exchange Management Console I received the following error:

Microsoft Management Console has stopped working

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      mmc.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18005
  Application Timestamp:      49e02760
  Fault Module Name:      mscorwks.dll
  Fault Module Version:      2.0.50727.5653
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d54a59c
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000001dfa64
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033

When I try and run Exchange management shell or Powershell or Powershell ISE I get the the following message which is basically the same error.  The only thing different is the App Name.
 Windows powershell has stopped working
Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      powershell.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18111
  Application Timestamp:      4acfacc6
  Fault Module Name:      mscorwks.dll
  Fault Module Version:      2.0.50727.5653
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d54a59c
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000001d9e19
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033

I tried to look in Event Viewer to see if I could get some hints and got the first error MMC stopped working.  

Does anyone have any ideas on how to solve this or what might have caused this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:darleeson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35486969
I would suggest:

1) Checking Drivers for all components - If they are the latest and greatest, maybe drop 1 rev back
2) Uninstalling applications and software items in reverse order to installation, testign between each uninstallation and reboot
3) run sfc /scannow from an administrative prompt (Have your win2k8 disk handy)
   
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489072
Did the windows update happen recently?
If you have .net 3.5 sp1 installed with KB2449742, remove it and check if the issue gets resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darleeson
ID: 35490788
will give these a shot and see what happens, will let you know
0