Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware on a stand-alone USB

Posted on 2011-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I have a situation where I want to ideally load a VMware OS on a USB drive and make it autorun. Such that whenever a person plugs into PC/Laptop the OS opens up on it.

Can you guide me about how do I do this?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aqbgdt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35486973
You could copy a VMware VIrtual Machine onto a USB flash drive, and start it with VMware Workstation/VMware Player, but VMware Workstation or Player would need to be already installed on the PC.

It would also have to be a fast USB flash drive, to load the virtual machine?

Is this what you meant or other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqbgdt
ID: 35487012
Thanks Hanccocka,

I meant something fully stand alone ie the host machine may not have VMWare player installed. Is there any way to go about it?

I just want to provide some one with a USB stick, he simply plugs into whatever laptop/PC he has and start using VMware OS. (Infact I am fine even if it's not VMware, it could be any virtual/non-virtual OS but has to be stand alone)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35487020
It sounds like you are looking for a live "USB" of vmware?
The only one that I would even try would be esxi, but that would be very specific to your hardware....

If you are looking for a a vmware plaver, I would prep a ubuntu live usb and install vmware player or server on it then run your desired vm.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35487037
Nice, it just clicked!

You could have VMware player installed on the USB drive and have the VM data on the same drive then edit the auto run to run the player; wow you would need a pretty good drive; but very possible....
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35487069
Yes, I suspected as much this was your requirepment. There has been many discussions about this.

http://mcpmag.com/articles/2006/10/17/vmware-player--to-go.aspx

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=10633

But I've never seen it delivered.

I've successfully installed VMware Player on BartPE, and run VMs from a USB stick, but they timed out because the USB flash drives were too slow, but it played them across the network.

But, BartPE cdrom is "tuned" to the hardware, there's nothing plug and play.

You could use Thinstall to Package VMware Player on a USB stick, and then run a VM from the stick.

I'll dig out another EE post, where we debated this subject ALL night, with different distros of Linux, using Virtualbox, instead of VMware Player.

But we've just not seen any real evidence of this being delivered, apart from lots of suggestions, and heresay.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 800 total points
ID: 35487078
maybe not yet available:
http://bit.ly/m89Ijn
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35487090
here is the EE post, we debated all night

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_26963820.html

If someone can actually demonstrate with proof this can be done, I'd love to know, I've spent many months/years occasioanlly looking at trying to get this to work.

Headless Virtualbox maybe a start with a small Linux Distro on pen!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35487099
Unlikely with the latest VMware Player it's too large now, with maybe v1 (yes, maybe!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqbgdt
ID: 35487155
Thanks guys - Enough food for weekend thoughts.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35487185
if you succeed please let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqbgdt
ID: 35487197
Sure thing - I will.
0