Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns entries on DC network cards

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 3 win2008r2 domain controllers, all DNS servers. they have static ip addresses all on the same range. can u please advise the 2 entries I should put on the domain controllers (single) network cards.
DC1 - ip - 10.4.100.7
DC2 - ip - 10.4.100.8
DC3 - ip - 10.4.100.9
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35486981
for the primary use itself.
For the secondary use dc2 for dc1
use dc3 for dc2
use dc1 for dc3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35487052
sorry a few qs
how to tell which is primary?
ur reply maybe has some typos, can u please reword in an easier to read way?
another bit of info that dc1 & dc2 are virtual and dc3 physical, so dc3 will always be the first server on after a network shutdown, should dc3 therefore be the primary?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35487322
DNS entries for *all* domain controllers should point to themselves as the primary DNS server. This allows some automatic AD integration and configuration with DNS to occur properly. So DC1's Primary DNS server should be 10.4.100.7, DC2's should be 10.4.100.8, and DC3's should be 10.4.100.9. From there it doesn't matter a whole lot what the secondary server is, since if DNS on a Domain Controller fails, the Domain Controller itself fails and there is no reason to have a secondary DNS server. In other words, a Domain Controller will never *not* be able to see itself while it is operational.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35487552
great, should it be the actual ip or 127.0.0.1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35487572
...and finally what about the physical servers that host the virtual servers, should their primary dns entry be dc3 the only physical dc?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35487582
You can use 127.0.0.1 if you want. And the DNS for the Host should probably go to the Physical DC.
0