?
Solved

JFileChoose in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35487027
You can write your own JFileChooser - though of course for cgeneal purpose that would be tough.
For some  cases specific to your needs may be doable
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35487096


That is waht tghey write n one of your links:
Of course you see this bug because your jdk doesn't conatin the fix. Try jdk 6u18(b03) or later please
Did you try?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35487114
They claim there that in jdk 6u18(b03) or later it is fixed
for both 32 and 64 bit systems.
What jdk are you useing?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 35487836
you can use a different look and feel
or try java 7
0