[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP DeskJet 9800 stops printing

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello I bought a supposedly new HP DeskJest 9800 at a yard sale.
 
I put new ink cartridges in and it installed just fine on my computer (windows 7)

When I print a test page it starts to print and then makes a quiet "grinding" noise and stops.
If I hit the X button it spits out the partially printed page (see attachment).

How can I fix this?

Jacob Printer test page
0
Comment
Question by:JakeBushnell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 35487055
if it came with the CD try using the tools that clean the printer header or realign the printer header
these tool are normaly found ( start > device & printers  > right click the printer in question > either in "printing prefrences" or " printer properties" there should be an option for tools or something similar and in there some options to maintain the printer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 35487110
Thanks, I had tried that already... It tries to print the calibration page but hangs up just as it gets started.

Jacob
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Scay7
Scay7 earned 750 total points
ID: 35487178
Okay if you have tried the tools option then next thing would be to print a page or your own testing...

eg:

open a document

you have left, middle and right
make a bunch of "A"s down the left side only and print
repeat for middle
repeat for right

by this we seeing the the track get stuck anywhere, and if it does go return the printer or youll need to take it in to a specialiast im affraid, thats if the yard sale person wont take it back as this is not a driver issue then
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 35489453
>>  then makes a quiet "grinding" noise and stops  <<  i would look if the carriage and paperfeed  are working fine
manually feed a paper to test
power off the unit - does the carriage move freely ?
if not - you bought a bad one...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 35494675
Thank for your help guys. Look like it a bum printer. OUCH i'm out the $50.00 ink cartridges!

Jacob
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35496272
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 35500770
np but dont through it away yet, just for interest sake take the printer in to the specialist and see if it can be repaired for a minor amout, then at least the ink that you bought wont be wasted.
"If you start a job finish it till the end, for the rewards could be bountiful"
0