Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp Automatically Launch Client Plugin

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am completely new to Xenapp.  I am testing Xenapp 6 Fundamental Edition in a Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal Server environment.  Everything works fine internally and externally, and so far I am very impressed.

The problem I have is that I have Users that will be accessing the site externally at random computer locations that do not the client plugin installed.  Most users do not want to go through the process of going to the website and picking the appropriate client installation.  Is there a way you can push the msi out directly after logging into the citrix login page, instead of having to go the Citrix website?

0
Comment
Question by:intear
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rov17
ID: 35490445
You can set web interface and give them the address of that web interface site, when they login they will just going to click on a link that installs the plug ins for them form your server

http://zenapp.blogspot.com/2010/04/installing-xenapp-6-part-4-web.html

http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1482155

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123001
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jvr006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495308
If you are still having problems with this, see my answers in the question below. They apply to the web interface the comes with Xenapp 6

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_26163462.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intear
ID: 35514699
Thanks for your help.  Having an internal and external site threw me off for a second, but I got it working.
0