[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sceli event 1202

Posted on 2011-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I started to receive this error today out of no where. Security policies were propagated with warning 0x4b8. I ran rsop.msc and I have a yellow bang next to comp configuration. I also ran Dcdiag. It returned "systemlog: an error occurred event ID 0xc0001b6f. I'm not to sure what happened or what to do next. All I now is that its rendered my network helpless!!! Any info would be appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cwest420
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35487304
Did the servers ip address change?  I would check the ip then check dns and dhcp to make sure your settings are correct.  If it did change make the changes in dhcp and run the commands below.

Run ipconfig /registerdns, restart the netlogon service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35487353
The ip addy on my DC has never changed. I did have an issue previously on my exchange server where I had an internal and external ip on the same NIC. I have since corrected that. I think I have a corrupted account policy but I can't tell what it is.... Thanks for your reply also
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35487408
Can you run a netdiag and post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35487467
Not really bc I have no pc based Internet. The only errors it gives are:
NetBT name test: passed
Warning at least one of the <00> workstation service, <03> messenger service <20> wins name is missing. No remote names have been found.

It skipped trust relationship and ip sec tests
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35487534
What dns server is your server pointing at in its network config?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35487583
It's pointing at itself. 192.168.100.2.

In gpo under sec settings I get an error
"the gp sec settings that apply to this machine could not be determined. The error returned from the local security policy database. The parameter is incorrect.

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35487652
Can you tell us exactly how your network has been rendered helpless? You may have an issue that is unrelated to this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35487686
Well I guess I shouldnt say the whole network is down.. I still have all my network shares but I'm unable to get online. Even from my DC which is also my dns server. I think it's something in a local policy that has me benched. My dns settings have not changes nor have any of my ip's
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35487822
So, can you ping 4.2.2.2 from any machine and get a response? The only policy that can break Internet connectivity and not internal network traffic would be the Proxy settings for Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35487903
I'm unable to ping 4.2.2.2 or my comcast dns of 68.87.68.166. I can ping any and all internal ip's to and from servers and workstations.... I AM beginning to think that this is two different issues... Do you have any idea what would cause the local security policy to get corrupted?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487912
Yeah, it sounds like your internet connection has gone cablooey. The error you've noted can occur for a number of reasons, not of them terribly serious. A Yellow Exclamation point in RSOP is a warning, which means it isn't a critical failure of some kind. The error you mention sounds like there's a Group Policy that is referencing a user or group that no longer exists.
0