Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to build WLAN for 10 Kilometers?

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Im working to build a WLAN for about 10 kilometers, and i actually don't know how to start. i hope if there any one could help me with the best way to do that. or even some informations to help me to start.
0
Comment
Question by:hamidelgendy
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpoweredBiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487324
You are going to need some Wi-max equipment (similar to that of cell phone Companies) to over that distance then you will also need a connection form the wimax to a t-1 line or similar to acutal get the internet service. why do you need to go so a long distance?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35487361
First things first. Whatever solution you choose, go with the products that give the highest possible range to minimize the number of units you'll need this also includes high DBI anntanas.

You will also need to figure out the range you can acheive with each unit and break down your 10 kilometers into sub-zones.

Depending on your requirements and limitations you have several solutions

If a single user will be roaming through the entire area and you don't want them to constantly connect to different Accesspoint as they leave the coverage of another, you would have to setup a central Access Point and use something like repeaters to increase the coverage as repeater can be configured to be invisible to the client.

If your users will most likely be stationary in a given section then it shouldn't matter if they have to reconnect as they leave a coverage area and enter another as its not very frequent. In this case you can use any of the following

If you're able to run cables. From a central switch, run a cable to each zone and connect an Access Point.

There are many other ways of doing it, but like I said, it all depends on your requirements and limitations. Try to figure those out and we can elaborate on a single solution if needed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamidelgendy
ID: 35488007
Thank you for helping me.
I need that WLAN for my company. so all my employers could be online in the city anytime. its small city. so i think its not that hard to do that.
and they will be around 15 users, each one will have they username and password to be online.
inside the company we use cables so we need WLAN for outside only.
also im not sure if that needs a permission from the government. but im working on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Javedtariq
ID: 35494771
I would personally recomeend a 3G dongle or 3G Card if its only 15 users because building a WLAN on 10 KM will cost you and arm and leg . In our company we have more than 500 users working remotely from home and other offices. We have bought 3G cards for the laptops and they are working fine ( Although Vodafones crap service makes us look silly some time ;-) )
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRACINO
ID: 35714342
I've used this gear many times with success. The stuff just works.
The management system is superb and the "Pro" version is free. just have to by the gear.
The enterprise version cost money but gives many more features such as VLAN and upto 15 SSIDs and 802.1X authentication, etc.
www.meraki.com 
They have the 802.11G OD2 unit that is design for outdoors. Its a single radio unit.
The all "Mesh" together so only some need an internet feed.
0