[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connecting a dsl as a second connection

Posted on 2011-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an existing sonicwall NSA240 connected with a basic data T-1 and want to be able to pull in as a 2nd internet connection a 3 or 6 Mbps DSL and allow the users to share the total bandwith available. Can it be done and if so how
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaG
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35487264
This was asked before on the same model sonicwall. Link below

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_24865376.html
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487313
That link doesn't really answer the question, unless I'm misunderstanding the question. How I'm seeing it is, can you add a secondary WAN connection and use both as ONE internet connection. So, assuming you get the full 6mb of the DSL, you can't combine the two to get 6mb + 1.54mb for a total of 7.54mb. You CAN select the most critical traffic to use the larger internet connection and the remainder to use the smaller.

Am I understanding your question?
0