[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can you automate finding monthly avg and daily avg

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
once a week i export data form a database into excel and join it with the new weeks data and create an avg weekly usage- an import back in- the sample database i have - is based on 2 weeks.
They are going to start importing data into database daily- is there anyway to automate a daily average for the year and also still have a weekly average and not do it manually?
thank you
am trying to do it in query- but if can only do in report or form - is okay
Avgdatabase.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mona4980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487780
You could always put in your query: WeekleyAverage:[quantity installed]/7
that would give you the average of quantity installed for the week. A better way would to put a date of install in the table. That would be the only way you could average how many per day.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35488452
A weekly average along side a monthly average makes no sense.  What are you trying to do?  If you have a product and want to show 4/5 weekly averages along side a monthly average all containing the same value, that is different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35488596
yes - i actually am wondering is it possible to have a daily average qty?
they told me weekly average qty is not enough-
So data will be imported daily -
right now I just manually figure weekly average- by taking qty installed divided by number of weeks since January 1st. my example is just like as if 2 weeks of january passed.

thank you
0