?
Solved

Cannot install VMware vCenter Server

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to install VMware vCenter Server 4.1 on a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise 64-bit physical server.  It claims that the OS is not supported, which is nonsense.  I installed the same CD on the same OS on another virtual server.

Anyone have this happen to them?  Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Theo
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487631
is it running SBS or is it a domain controller?  vCenter server requires that you install on a non-DC
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35487662
What are the differences between the other "2008 R2 Ent" server you installed on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35487672
Seriously?  It's a Domain Controller, and it needs to be, because I have to cluster it (Windows Clustering) with another server.  Also, the exact same vCenter CD installed fine on the other Domain Controller.

Thanks,
Theo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35487688
Sorry, my mistake.  Both servers are domain MEMBERS, but only the one server (the one which is having the install issue) is a Domain Controller.

For WIndows 2008 Clustering, do both servers have to be DCs or just Domain members?

Thanks,

Theo
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35487708
those are the requirements. no dc.

clustering can work on either dcs or no dcs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487719
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35487721
what service are you wanting to cluster?

how about a virtual server or vcenter?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487735
why aren't you running this VC as a VM?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488570
Domain controllers are not supported for vCenter due to ADAM being part of vCenter installation.  Install on a member server or Windows XP 64 bit box.
0