?
Solved

VSphere configuration issues

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have 3 ESX Host in a DC Cluster running ESXi, 4.1.0, 260247. I noticed a note/notice that comes up everytime I select DC Cluster then summary, which states that I have Configuration Issues - HA intiated a failover action in cluster DC Cluster in datacenter RAPA DC.

Not sure what this means. I also notice that some times two of my  HOST will grey/red out and then come right back up. I appreciate your help and support.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487650
it means that you have had a host crash or one(or more) hosts were unable to ping the gateway and there was an isolation event.  If you click on events at the cluster level you can confirm the time(s) this has happened, then start working back to figure out which thing happened and what caused it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35487667
Operational Status
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487722
I would confirm that it's been happening alot by going to the Tasks & Events tab.  Otherwise, it might just be a warning/alarm that hasn't been cleared for a long time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35487732
all it says is that HOST esx3.rapa.local in RAPA DC is not responding, then all my VMs on that host disconnected. This happened at 4:52:56

Alarm 'Host connection and power state' on esx1.rapa.local changed from Green to Red. Same for my other two host.  It all started connecting back at 4:52:59.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35487742
I also noticed that I have a duplicate IP address detected on two of my interfaces. The warning came up as soon as all my host/VMs came up. Do you think that it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487747
sounds like a network glitch or connection issue at that time.  with only a single uplink for the management port an accidental cable pull or a switch reset could cause this.  if you can't set another uplink for your managment vswitch, you might want to consider changing your HA isolation response to 'leave powered on'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35487751
yep, that's probably your culprit.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35488562
Check your DNS.  Make sure you can resolve your vCenter from the hosts via FQDN and short name and visa versa from vCenter.  Typically a DNS issue.

Easy way to check is if you login directly to the host everything is fine it's only when using vCenter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35505241
ok....DC Cluster Alarm (Yellow Triangle) went away, however I still have alarms on all three ESX host. I have fixed duplicate Ip issues, but not sure why it's still giving me an alarm? I changed the HA isolation to leave power on. I have 2 nics i can use for a management network redundancy and I tried adding another nic under my vSwitch0 - Management Network, but I still got status of no redundancy.

How can I fix this issue?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35505399
Got it. Had to add nic to Management Network and VMotion switches. All vSwitches needed at least two nics. I then Reconfigure for HA. I also needed to disable SSH tech support and THEN warning went away.

http://comunities.vmware.com/thread/117258?tstart=0

THANKS so much for your help.

nimdatx
0