[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows explorer keeps crashing...

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using windows 7... Windows explorer keeps crashing intermittadly

the error reads:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      explorer.exe
  Application Version:      6.1.7600.16385
  Application Timestamp:      4a5bc9bb
  Fault Module Name:      explorer.exe
  Fault Module Version:      6.1.7600.16385
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4a5bc9bb
  Exception Code:      c000041d
  Exception Offset:      000000000002cc60
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      2057
  Additional Information 1:      9d35
  Additional Information 2:      9d352eeb48f756eef3e09921a012e0a8
  Additional Information 3:      bac4
  Additional Information 4:      bac43ed4eb740d0d31a13bd893042d7e
1
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluemercury
ID: 35487795
Explorer can crash for loads of reasons - both software and hardware related.

Assuming this is software related, it might be worth you initially trying to run the latest updates for Win 7. That is an older build number, and I notice you aren't running the latest service pack 1 for Win 7; I got lots of Explorer crashes a while back that seemed to go away with updates.

The second line I'd take is considering whether your RAM is faulty - maybe run memtest of the like to check this: http://www.memtest.org/

Finally, have you installed any new software recently? Loads of background apps can unintentionally cause problems (such as well meaning Anti-Virus solutions), or indeed you could have some kind of nasty malware lerking.....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 35490533
I would scan for malware using Mbam:

http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?part=dl-10804572&subj=dl&tag=button

If that comes up clean, I would check  msconfig for conflicts.  Go into msconfig (Windows key + r -  msconfig) and click on the startup tab. Click on "disable all". Go into services. Check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box, and then click on "disable all". Reboot.  Any change?
If the problem goes away, you will need to go back into msconfig and re-enable startups and services individually until you find the culprit.  Start by re-enabling your av software...
0