?
Solved

Cant display secure webpage intermittently

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When trying to log into a secure website the browser displays "cannot display webpage". This symptom is network wide. The issue happens intermittently. The only fix i have found is to reboot the machine. The problem goes away for about a half-hour than returns. The operating system is XP Professional service pack 2 and 3, internet explorer 6 thru 8. I tried installing Firefox and this fixes the problem for a moment and the problem returns. I tried all the fixes on Microsoft; reset browser, SFC.EXE protected files, lowered security setting, compatibilty mode. ECT.
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 334 total points
ID: 35490543
to reboot client machine or server machine?
Does it work with Firefox?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 334 total points
ID: 35490588
Do you have a proxy?
Is this an internal site, does this effect all secure sites, or just a specific one?

Check dns to make sure that the host record to the site is not getting cleared by the scavenging process.

"nslookup websitename" when the issue comes up to make sure it is not a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cerrmj
cerrmj earned 332 total points
ID: 35497499
When it is unavailable in the browser, can you ping the website?  If you can't ping then something is blocking it outside of the browser.  Is there a network firewall that may be blocking things?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 35499283
An update!!

I have tried to ping the website and the ping times out. I have done a tracert onsite and from my home machine and the tracert stop at around 9 hops and time out. I have reset the SBS 2008 server and the firewall allows all outbound traffic.

This problem is intermittant with secure website; such as facebook, while trying to login and other financial websites when trying to login. I have reset DNS, lowered all my security setting to minimal. Firefox fixes the problem for a moment than the problem returns.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35499295
Can the same machines access the sites from another location (e.g. take one home)?

Have you tried to call your internet service provider?  Maybe they are blocking somehow.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:durango099
ID: 35836446
Problem still exists, don't seem to be getting anywhere with the questions. Sharing the points to all who responded.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35837110
Have you tried a different router or maybe updating the firmware in the router?  Could be your router is malfunctioning and causing the network outages.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35837580
Please explain C grades given
0