?
Solved

Dell Precision T5400  Windows Xp Pro Unmountable Boot Volume

Posted on 2011-04-28
16
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for any other advice on resolving the issue of an Unmountable Boot Volume. I have read on the site today and tried the following: ran diagnostics ( everything passed) and then From CD ran Recovery Console, chkdsk /r , chkdsk /p and fixboot. This happened after a power outage. It can get to the logo screen but that is it. I am trying not to do a reinstall. I really need it fixed ASAP. I have a back up of files but I do not have a disk for every program. Any further advice would be appriciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:care625
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35487980
When in the Recovery Console, did you also run fixmbr after employing fixboot? Doing so is not without risks, but it is yet another troubleshooting measure (possible fix) to apply...
0
 

Author Comment

by:care625
ID: 35488029
Sorry forgot that but yes I did attempt this, but recieved the caution " detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature" I was not desperate enough to risk it. Yet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35488118
The only step left now is a repair install.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488152
Hello,
I have had this problem and sometimes it is a bad sector on your computer.
Use this software:
http://www.dposoft.net/
and get the HDD regenerator
You will have to purchase it to get it to fully run.
I have fixed many hard drive issues with this.
It will take at least 1 hour to do and could take up to 24 hours.  Just be patient and let it do it's thing.
The only time it cannot fix a hard drive issue is when there is a physical issue with the hard drive.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:care625
ID: 35488298
Thank you for the suggestions I think about them both.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35488336
Another thing, after you do the HDD regenerator, you might have to do what you originally did.  The reason is that the boot or mbr items may be on a bad sector so it doe snot know what to do.
I have had that happen twice on me on older Dell workstations.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35489157
If you have a Windows XP disk, you can boot into the recovery console and run chkdsk.  If your drive has bad sectors (clusters) chkdsk will find them and attempt to repair.  Here are instructions on how to use the Windows XP disk to get to the recover console:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
Once you get to the C:/Windows prompt - run chkdsk as follows with the /r option which will check the sectors.
chkdsk /r

If sector errors are found, it is likely the drive is going bad and you should replace it.  If chkdsk can repair the sectors enough to get you to boot - then you can use some cloning software to make a copy of the failing disk onto a new disk and keep on trucking without having to reinstall windows.  HDD Regenerator is a good tool also and I've used it many times to recover disks that chkdsk would not.  SInce chkdsk is free - that would be a good starting point.

Don't be afraid of running fixmbr once you are in recovery console - I got the same warning you did just today and didn't have any problems.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35489616
You have problem with corrupted NTFS.sys driver. And the only way to fix this issue is running CHKDSK c:/f command either from XP CD - Recovery Console or connect the HDD to another machine as slave drive and run chkdsk on it. Then connect it back and boot into Windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35490375
..in the original Q he said he did that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:care625
ID: 35492589
I am running HDD regenerator and crossing my fingers!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35492818
post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:care625
ID: 35494021
It worked and everything seems to be good.  @ K Wilke Thank you for my new favorite tool. It was worth every penny!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35494062
Yeah for you that it worked.
It is one amazing tool!
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35497417
If HDD regenerator found bad sectors, be sure to replace the drive as chances are it is starting to go bad.  Cloning the now working drive to a new drive will keep all you programs, settings and documents intact.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35499507
why replace the disk?   imo, not needed - i have several in the field running for years after HDDR repaired them
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35500000
I would replace the disk ONLY if this happened again with bad sectors.  Sometimes it is just an anomaly.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0