Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Enterprise

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to access reports posted on Crystal Enterprise from another website. How can I do this?
Assistance will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35488263
Not sure I understand the issue.

You want to log into website A and access Crystal Reports Enterprise from website B?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 35488295
Correct. I have HR reports posted on Crystal Enterprise. I want to access these reports from HR portal [different site]
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35488519
There are a couple of ways to do this:

1)  Create hyperlinks in your HR portal that point to specific reports managed by Crystal Enterprise

2)  Instantiate Infoview/ePortfolio (the name depends on your version of Enterprise) inside a frame within your HR Portal

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 35492357
Thanks Kurt but how will I pass Login and Password for Crystal Enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 35495312
any response from anyone?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500641
It depends on which method you use:

1)  Hyperlinks?  Depending on your version, you might use either the legacy URL reporting hyperlink structure, where you embed a user  ID and password directly into each report's link (not very secure, since it passes in plain English, AND there are licensing concerns unless you use a concurrent access license for it) or the OpenDocument structure, which uses automatic authentication, but is really only designed to be used inside Enterprise.

2)  Instantiate Infoview/ePortfolio?  Unless you use SSO (Single Sign-On), you'll have to login to it inside your HR portal when you click your report page.

~Kurt
xi31-sp3-opendocument-en.pdf
xi3-1-url-reporting-opendocument.pdf
boe-xi-opendocument.pdf
ce8-urlcommands.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 35733781
Thanks let me try it out and see if it works out. Thanks
0