?
Solved

ESX 4.1

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We just installed ESX 4.1, as some of you may already know by default the datastore only allows a VM Disk to be 256GB. So we need to delete the datastore and create a new one that will allows to create bigger VM Disks. The problem is that we can't delete the datastore because it says a resource is in use. This is a fresh install of ESX 4.1 so n data has been added to the datastore. After looking into this issue I saw that esxconsole.vmdk was inside the datastore, but this is the actual ESX server OS, so I can't delete it. ESX 4.0 doesn't create that esxconsole.vmdk file in the datastore, so it has to be an issue with 4.1. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:esitech
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:esitech
ID: 35488027
This is the error message I get
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:esitech
ID: 35488040
This is what the datastore contains. NOTE: This is a fresh install, I haven't done anything other then try to delete the store.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35488051
The official answer is you needed to reinstall your ESX server to move the console VM – this is the official stance by VMware.

But....

if you look at this article you can move it...

http://www.toniwestbrook.com/archives/168

But the problem you've got is you've only got one datastore? (unless you can connect to SAN).

So, you may have to proceed with a re-install. It's probably just as quick.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Marinertek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488067
If you only have one datastore than that makes sense. ESX has the service console installed as a virtual machine - if this is a new install why are you using ESX instead of ESXi? ESXi is the direction VMware is going and they are phasing out ESX.

You should separate your ESX install datastore from your VM datastore - create two virtual disks in your RAID configuration and reinstall ESX (or ESXi) to the first virtual disk and use the second virtual disk for VM storage. That way you can delete and re-create the second datastore with the appropriate block size.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35488081
The esxconsole.vmdk is normal for an installation of ESX 4.1, to install the "VM" service console in the datastore.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35488235
Well, you don't have to reinstall it (see VMware KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1013210), but since it's a new install and nothing there really, you might as well. Here is the VMware KB on how to change your datastore block size during install: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012683

Regards,
~coolsport00
0