Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Safari on iPad redirects me to mobile page

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just purchased an iPad2 and my son asked me to go to the Thomas the Tank engine site - thomasandfriends.com

I get redirected to its mobile site, which is just a list of apps we don't want. We want to get to the regular site. I've tried a couple of other browers including Atomic which has a setting to appear as Safari desktop. But nothing works.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Impressionist
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35488046
Try Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35488174
Try Terra instead.  It may be flying under the radar of that site and allow you to get into the regular area.  

The problem is the site developers are getting smarter about sniffing out the true device no matter how you set the browser to report as something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impressionist
ID: 35488702
I've tried every option in Atomic and Safari. Terra doesn't work either. I don't believe there is IE for iPad. I have chosen the option to appear as IE, but that doesn't work. There must be some way to make the site think I'm using a desktop...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35488719
>> I don't believe there is IE for iPad.

There isn't.  Some Experts are less Expert than others.

>> There must be some way to make the site think I'm using a desktop...

If you watch carefully when you browse to that site it runs you through a script that I'm betting is a good deal more robust than a standard "which browser do you say you are?" check.  Even if you configure the mobile browsers to report as something else, the device is still sending other identifiers than a smart developer can check for and then redirect you to their buy buy buy page.

Sorry.  Their desire to sell you stuff > your desire to not see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DevendraNaidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490414
I would suggest you use some kind of an Remote Desktop Protocol tool like the one available on this site http://www.mochasoft.dk/iphone_rdp.htm to connect to any windows machine via your iPad. Then you may be able to access the site you intend to.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 1000 total points
ID: 35497955
If you look at the site on a computer, you will see that it requires Flash, and therefore will not work on iOS. No point trying.

Just using a computer is a good, practical solution. Sure, that means Thomas won't be available 24/7, but do you really want that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impressionist
ID: 35498747
Thanks I didn't realize the whole site was flash. I know what you mean about Thomas, it does wear thin :-)

My son is only 2 & isn't that good with a mouse yet, but he has really taken to the iPad. Its amazing to watch kids use these things.

I guess I'm just going to have to keep navigating the site for him on the PC, until he can use the mouse :-)
0