?
Solved

same network

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How can I assume that two computers are in the same network..
if we give ipconfig

Connection-specific DNS suffix are same then  can we assume or conclude that two computers
are in same network..
or is there any alternative way to know that two computers are in same network..

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 98.238.175.93
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 98.238.160.1

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 35489020
You would need to see if the IP address of both of the computers lived inside the Subnet that you are are on. With your subnet mask, the ip range for your network is 98.238.160.1 - 98.238.175.254. If your IP addresses fall within this range, then you are on the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35489167

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration

This is for the first computer
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 98.238.175.93
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 98.238.160.1

This is for second computer
ip address..............192.168.0.104
subnet mask           255.255.255.0
Default Gateway    192.168.0.1

Can I conclude that they are not in the same network...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JorisFRST earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489660
The 1st one has a public IP in the network (subnet) :98.238.160.0 / 20 (range 98.238.160.0-98.238.175.255)

The 2nd one has a private IP in the network (subnet): 192.168.0.0 / 24 (range 192.168.0.0-192.168.0.255)

Where the 1st address in the range defines the network, and the last address is the broadcast address.

So both PC's are not in the same network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35493206
but both has one thing in common..

 Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.

Does this this means they are in same net..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JorisFRST
ID: 35494066
Thats just the dns suffix, this can be hardcoded or learned by dhcp.
How are those pc's connected ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35494800
one is by cable (desktop)
one by wireless (laptop)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JorisFRST
ID: 35494961
Oh, one is straight into the ISP cabling, the 192. One is wireless ?

If so the wired one got an address from the isp, the wireless one is behind a nat device.  If your nat device (router or modem) has ethernet ports, try plugging the cabled one  in there. It should get a private address also and be able to communicate to the other one.
0