?
Solved

iserror formula fails

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
See attached workbook, RE sheet, cell L7.  I want a blank in the cell if there is no entry in tax amt. col.  I get a zero instead of blank.  Please help.  Thanks. rgds/ron.
RETAXES---Copy1-040211sendOnly.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:1r3o2n8
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35488180
Try this:

Tools > Options > View tab > uncheck Zero Values checkbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35488198
Many other ways to do this as well illustrated in Office Excel 2007 help:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/display-or-hide-zero-values-HP010070461.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35488201
The problem you have is that there is no error generated by 0.5*I7 when I7 is blank, it just treats I7 as a zero and the result is zero. Try explicitly returning a blank if I7 is blank, i.e.

=IF(I7="","",0.5*I7)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35488206
Hello,

in Excel 2007 and later, you can shorten the formula to

=IFERROR(0.5*I7,"")

Also, to suppress zero values, you can use a custom format like

General;;;

Or you can use conditional formatting to use the same font and background color when the result is 0.

Or you can use a formula like

=IF(IFERROR(0.5*I7,"")=0,"",IFERROR(0.5*I7,""))

cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1r3o2n8
ID: 35493615
Such a simple, direct solution.  Thanks alot.  rgds/ron
0