[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla site

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I am new to cms, I am planing to use joomla, I heard that joomla will allow me to modify the content anytime, with no technical needs.

I am about to purchase a joomla web template from templatemonster; my questions

is joomla a special platform?
must the host be compatible with joomla
is it a web script?

how do i use it,
they say the template is compatible, but once install how do i define what areas are editable?

please comment
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 200 total points
ID: 35488238
One of your most important choices in building a joomla site is to make sure the hosting company gives you all the features you like.   It has been my experience that some of the more "famous" hosting companies did not have the features I needed.   For building Joomla sites I do not care for web.com, godaddy, network solutions, 1&1.   My personal preference is Hostgator.  Specifically I like managing my overall hosting using CPANEL -- which the other hosting companies I mentioned do not have.   Also I have found that Hostgator support is excellent.

Joomla is a php-based content management system that lets you create all kinds of sites. While Joomla lets you do much of this without any programming skills, there is a learning curve -- especially if you want to build more elaborate sites. But if you keep things simple, at least at first, you can indeed build a nice website that lets you all content much easily.  

Before you purchase your template make sure it is compatible with the most current version of Joomla, which is 1.6.  You could use the older version 1.5, but I recommend 1.6.

With Cpanel (and Hostgator), you can go into your cpanel and use a feature called Fantastico and install the basic Joomla site in seconds.  Then you would use Joomla's installation system to install the template you have purchased.

Tell us more about the site you want to build so the various Joomla experts can help you on your journey to discovering the joys of Joomla.   Be sure to visit the main joomla site at www.joomla.org.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paolo Santiangeli
Paolo Santiangeli earned 100 total points
ID: 35488247
hi,
here you can find helpfull info and demo of  joomla

http://demo.joomla.org/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 35488251
Forgive my gibberish.  

"You can indeed build a nice website that lets you all content much easily.  "  Should be "you can indeed build a nice website that lets you easily add your content, images etc."
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:broadmind
broadmind earned 100 total points
ID: 35488275
So, directly to your questions, Joomla is a Content Management System. I believe is written in PHP or Python. It has a miriad of plugins that can help you customize your site in many ways.
You should be able to get a lot of information from the web. There are even freely available documents to get started with Joomla! like http://magazine.joomla.org/issues/Issue-Mar-2011/item/415-The-Free-Joomla-1-6-Beginners-Guide-is-available

-- B/M.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Javedtariq
ID: 35489271
Yes you are right broadmind. Joomla have thousend of Components,Plugins and Modules.
I will suggest Joomla is the best solution for small or medium size websites and template monster is also a good place for templates.
There are lots of docs and tutrials available for joomla. It is actually quite simple and with few clicks you can have your site up and running.
Try to install the joomla 1.5 or 1.6 and let us know if you need any further help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 200 total points
ID: 35490938
To give you a taste of Joomla, there are many joomla mini-tutorials on Youtube.  

For example for joomla 1.6 tutorials, go here:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=Joomla%201.6%20tutorial&search=Search&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&spell=1

...Rowby
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35756853
what about, if i have a regular site
can i convert it partially to jomla.
for example if have my own web site, every time that i need to change the text or pcitures, i have to do it using dreamweaver.
can i create dynamic articles in jomla and add them to my site?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Immanuel Kumar
Immanuel Kumar earned 100 total points
ID: 36301506
Hi ,
Joomla is fully administration control.Not like other sites using psd ,and converting into template and make it has editable all those things need not  use her. In Joomla in the administrative there is option called template manager there when install theme and we can customize.After install go to template manager and select the install theme  just select the theme and click default. If u want to customize the template these are the steps have to follow.

1.Go to joomla folder structure template folder .
2.There u ll see the install theme
3. Open the theme and starting customizing like change the header image,color,etc.

Thanks
0