Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

lock_date

Posted on 2011-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I query for lock_date my out put is like this..
can you tell me what does this means..

SQL> select lock_date from dba_users;

LOCK_DATE
---------






26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11

LOCK_DATE
---------
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11

LOCK_DATE
---------
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
15-OCT-07
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11
26-MAR-11

32 rows selected.

SQL>




0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35488282
That is the date the account was locked.

The docs, check the docs for explanation of the columns in the database views/tables.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35488306
locking occurs typically because of password expiration or multiple failed login attempts - both controlled by user policies

accounts can also be locked explicitly
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35488418
I recently created the database..
then how the account is locked on 15-OCT-07
 in the query...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35488424
How did you create the database?  If from templates, it is basically a 'copy' of a precreated database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35488428
from template..couple of months back..
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35488444
There you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35488491
who created that lock.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 35490086
@nobleit

PLEASE read the oracle docs. Start with the Concepts doc (http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16508/toc.htm) . You really need to understand what oracle is and how it works.

>> who created that lock <<

Nobody. And 'that lock' is not an object or a fact but a flag that means the account is locked (it can not be used to log in). The database you have 'created' is in fact a copy of a template where those accounts are just locked. That's all.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35494861
wasn't a split in order?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35494987
I agree.  I don't see where the accepted answer did anything I didn't already provide except a doc link.  I'll give it partial credit for explaining the 'accounts cam locked from the template'.  I thought that was sort of self-explanatory based on the previous comments.


nobleit,

Please explain why you accepted the post you did.
0