?
Solved

Problems with Speech Recognition in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Speech Recognition worked wonderfully well when I first installed Win7.  Now it has deteriorated to such a degree that it is more trouble than it is worth.  It doesn't respond to 'Start/Stop Listening', the List Box of suggestions of phrases just ignores me, the little desktop control doesn't work, and the text is only about 50% accurate. In short, it's useless.

I have bought a new headset (which works fine in other applications), I have set it up in the Speech Recognition Tools, and I've done the voice training.

Any clues?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35490498
Have you installed Office 2010?

Windows Speech Recognition (WSR) DOES NOT play well with Office 2010.

Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/windows-7-speech-recognition-problems/49e1d4c9-4322-41bd-9a6c-026ab0587286
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 35496237
jackieman,

I have Office 2010 installed and I have read the suggested article, which seemed to be about troubles with Word 2010.  But this problem occurs in anything,Word, Notepad, Word Pad, Outlook, One Note, etc.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701442
CRB1609--Perhaps of help  http://www.sevenforums.com/sound-audio/3422-speech-recognition-error.html
(go to the bottom three posts)

And http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/article/382090/how_fix_speech_recognition_windows_7/

You say this has happened over time.  If the above do not work, perhaps a System Restore to a time when SR worked well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 35710284
Thanks.  Changing the language seems to have fixed it.

crb
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35710406
CRB1609--You are most welcome.
0