?
Solved

are trampolines water proof?

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my neighbor has a trampoline. I just noticed the metal frame is missing the piece.

Are they waterproof?

How often do you remove the middle part?

After every use, or when there is a threat of rain?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 900 total points
ID: 35488438
Water won't damage it as much as UV rays from the sun.  It breaks down the material, causing rips/tears...an an inopportune time.

I've heard that some people use a fabric UV protectant (spray bottle) to help it last longer.  There should be some UV protection from the factory, but it probably varies a lot from mfr to mfr, and between different price levels of the product.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 300 total points
ID: 35488785
Mildew will kill them also. Rain isn't bad as long as they dry
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 800 total points
ID: 35490207
No they are not waterproof, in fact they are designed so water just leaks through the mat. Mats are generally made of polypropylene. However, trampoline mats do break down over time and as aleqhart said UV will cause the mat and it's stitching to deteriorate.
Be aware that snow on the mat will stretch springs, and the mat can be damaged by belts with large buckles or pants with rivets, as well as abrasives like sand or dirt which are often tracked onto the mat on shoes. The mat is not fire retardant so keep it away from fire, sparks and fireworks.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35491201
well, the neighbor had lights off, both cars gone, no toys in the yard and the trampoline mat missing. Nothing but the frame.

I gave this a small chance that they had moved, since they are tenants.
They have not moved, as it turned out.

I guess it is easy for them to remove the mat and fold it up and only use it periodically, though I see the kids play on it quite often.

I assume, now, they take it off when not in use.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35494087
Probably a good prophylaxis against lawsuits by neighbors using it.  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35498531
I found it unusual that it was gone, as was the people, dog, toys, lights.
But, despite the area hoping they had moved, they have not.

How hard, or easy, is it to remove the thing, and fold it up, etc.
How much does it weigh?

With good weather here, and the kids play on it so often, I was just surprised to see nothing but the frame.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 800 total points
ID: 35499161
Could be it was ripped or the stitching has frayed and it was being repaired. Mats can be around 10-20kg and are reasonably easy to remove and replace with the most difficult part of the procedure being removing the first 2-3 springs or attaching the last 2-3 springs
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35500915
thanks
0