?
Solved

Outlook has encountered a problem. There is a problem with th

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to print emails from Outlook 2007 I get the error message below:

"There is a problem with the selected printer. You might need to reinstall
this printer. Try again, or use a different printer."


I used Outlook 2007 at my office. I don't have issues printing any other documents from Office 2007, it's just
the emails that have this problem.   It happens after an Outlook Print Preview.  I thought hotfix KB 959645 could fix it.  But, during installation, it prompts "The expected version of the product was not found on the system."


Does anyone have a resolution to this issue?



0
Comment
Question by:superusr1872
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35488437
uninstall Update for Microsoft Outlook 2007 KB2509470 and see if that corrects the problem. If it does, make sure to hide the update so it doesn't reinstall the next time you run windows update. Let me know if you need further instruction on uninstalling the update or hiding it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superusr1872
ID: 35488936
I cannot see KB2509470 inside the Add/Remove Program feature.  More info. on the environment: Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007 Corp. license. About Outlook 2007 (12.0.6555.5000) SP2 MSO (12.0.6554.5001)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489063
super,

there is a hotfix available at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2512788The original update KB 2509470 has been recalled. I was able to uninstall mine so have not tried the hotfix.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35500771
superusr,
- as pointed by austinstace, KB2509470 update is related to the printing problem.
- i'm sharing you 3 ways to remove the updates:
1: via Control Panel by selecting “View installed updates” in the section Add/Remove Programs (Windows XP) or Uninstall a Program (Windows Vista and Windows 7)
2: use System Restore
3: uninstall completely Office 2007 and then reinstall it again and apply all updates except for KB2412171
0