?
Solved

upgrade database

Posted on 2011-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If the company wants to upgrade database in  10.2.x.0   to this  10.2.x.3.
and 10.2.x.0 is in production...
I know we user dbua..
How we upgrade..we try to install 10.2.x.3 over it or what...
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488508
10.2.X.? Should be a patchset not an upgrade.  The readme for the patch will have detailed installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35488580
Also, if you've never applied an Oracle patch before, make sure you practice in development / test environment first!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35488609
Not only practice but get in the habit of writing down/documenting your own step-by-step guide.

This way, when it comes time: you will greatly reduce surprises.
0