Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Require Certificate so LDAP is not sending in clear text

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to develop the best solution. To the best of my understanding AD ldap sends passwords in clear text. We have a unix based app that uses LDAP to talk to AD. I was told to correct this a certificate needs to be configured for this to work. Does anyone have any instructions for using a self signed certificate to facilitate this?
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488606
AD itself have encrypted password and do not send it in clear text, for the testing you can use wireshark or cain to check whether you can check whether the password is in clear text mode or they are encrypted.

Open LDAP or Directory Server in Linux require certificate for encryption, I have used that but I have never used certificate in Windows AD when I have configured authentication against Active Directory.

A windows guys will suggest you the steps for certificate creation and installation and He will also correct my statement regarding AD if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35488733
Must it be LDAP, or can the unix/linux system be integrated into AD using winbindd?

As far as certificates, you can install the windows CA and configure it as either the enterprise CA or a standalone CA. And use it to issue/sign certificates for internal use.
http://www.petri.co.il/install_windows_server_2003_ca.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 35488779
Yes it has to be ldap due to the version of software we are using
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35490163
Do you have CA installed on your AD?

You can also use openssl on the unix/linux site to generate a selfsigned certificate for use by the application/ldap.conf and configure within the AD as trusted CA.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 35491439
Here is a short walk-through on Windows 2003 to create a self-signed certificate for LDAP communications:

Enable LDAP SSL with Active Directory in Windows 2003
http://www.linuxmail.info/enable-ldap-ssl-active-directory/

Then instead of talking to AD using port 389, use port 636.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35493020
In windows 2008, plain LDAP is disabled by default, and is the current standard on most enterprises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 35498409
So In 2008 what is the standard vs the standard on 2003. Are just the username sent in cleartxt?
0