?
Solved

Access 2007: Change the value in a table field based on the value in another field in same table

Posted on 2011-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have a database which I am attaching to this question.  The form frmDecision tree is designed to be a series of check boxes that the user will work with and then a final decision will be generated based on the user's input.  One of the great experts here helped me with this part already and I have a field called New Reviewed Item in qryDecisionTree which is coded -1 for true or 0 for false.  I want the field [Reviewed Item] to be coded INC for all values -1 in [New Reviewed Item] and EXC when 0 in that same field.  Could anyone please show me how to do this?
EE-example-2-.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35493280
I think this question was answered. You can close it without assigning points.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494671
Reviewed Item: IIf(([PPopulation] And [DDesign1] And [O1Outcome1]) Or ([PPopulation] And NOT([DDesign1])) And [D2Design2] And [O2Outcome2] And [SP_YN]) Or ([PPopulation] And not([DDesign1]) And [D2Design2] And [O2Outcome2] And not([SP_YN]) And [NTotal]>=100),'INC','EXC')
0