Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PDFLIB

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Oracle database includes a Java Virtual Machine that I have never use directly. I have used PDFLIB with PHP to create reports from the office queries. Now I will like to use it with the Java option from PDFlib GmbH. Oracle offers the option to run Java code directly from PLSQL. Any ideas on how to carry on with this task or if it is even posible. The intention is to generate PDF document on the fly with the PLSQL code stored in the Oracle Database?
0
Comment
Question by:gonzalezwh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cklautau
ID: 35488638
Take a look at this link and it maybe help you: http://www.akadia.com/services/java_mail_plsql.html

I have already used java on PL/SQL and it is no big deal to configure.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonzalezwh
ID: 35489954
I  installed Oracle Database 10g Express Edition and don't see anything that looks like a java installation in the directory structure. This database edition is recomended for Java developers as well. Can I load the PDF JAR files as it is done in http://www.akadia.com/services/java_mail_plsql.html safely too?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35490407
I don't who recommended it for java developers, but it was a bad recommendation


Oracle XE does not support java


http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B25329_01/doc/license.102/b25456/toc.htm#BABHACFJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cklautau
ID: 35495907
The Oracle XE has some restrictions. To test java I suggest you to use EE (Enterprise Edition).
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 750 total points
ID: 35497426
for pl/sql solution  you might want to look at plpdf as commercial product  or Anton Scheffer's free as_pdf_mini  package


http://technology.amis.nl/blog/8650/as_pdf-generating-a-pdf-document-with-some-plsql
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gonzalezwh
ID: 35498455
At the moment I can not follow your solution because I don't have the database available.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35499175
why the B penalty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonzalezwh
ID: 35503653
I have another question on Oracle DB. I have a PLSQL program that writes XML text output to an Oracle Table. The final table takes several gigabytes of space, and it shouldn't occupy so much. The table has three fields :


Id number(10) PK,
line  number(10),
xml_text varchar2(4000).


The XML text has a lot of blank spaces, they  are all trim out before they are stored, anyhow, it  seems that no matter what I do each record takes 4000+ Bytes and not the space VARCHAR2 fields are suppose to occupy.


Can you give me some orientation as to what might be happening with so much space taken?


Thanks for your prompt response,


Regards,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35504009
this really should be a separate question

but, basically it comes down to space being allocated in extents, not a byte at a time
0