Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to find visited websites three months ago.

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

I need to find visited websites three months ago.  IE8 history goes back only 3 weeks.  Tried Index.dat Analyzer, but after downloading,  it makes no sense to me.  Using Windows 7.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
PS Am familar with registry.
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 35488661
History does not go back 3 months. I don't think the registry holds it any longer than what is shown.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 35488764
Finding a reader/viewer for the index.dat files is one way.

Another not-so-good way to try is to do a System Restore back far enough to view that history.

You might also try HstEx (free, used to recover history entries that have not yet been overwritten) and NetAnalysis (free trial, used to view HstEx files).  I recently used this to recover two (mostly-complete) years of Internet history for a client.  This is not necessarily easy to use, but it is an option.
http://www.digital-detective.co.uk/netanalysis.asp
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 35494615
jstaron7--Are you talking about the index.dat files in Content.IE5?  That is where the history of URL's visited are kept.  I do not know if they go back three months, but you have nothing to lose by seeing.
http://windows7themes.net/index-dat-reader-for-windows-7-vista.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35810783
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35811682
jstaron7--You are welcome!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35811704
Agree!  Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
0