?
Solved

What country is a domain in¿ by domain name

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I use a domain name to determin what country it's IP is in
0
Comment
Question by:ruffone
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35488735
I'm not quite sure I understand the question but I'll give a stab at a guess.

If you are trying to find out where the site his hosted from, you can ping the domain name to retrieve the IP address of the site:
Open a command prompt in Windows and type "ping www.domainname.com" and hit enter.
Make note of the IP address returned in the result.
Go to http://www.selfseo.com/ip_to_country.php and input the IP address to look up what country it is assigned to.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488737
Try here: http://www.maxmind.com/app/lookup  They also have free code to do it programmatically.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35490418
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35500408
austinstace you are on the right track of what I am asking for. However I am looking to do this all programaticly.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35501151
Along with the Country database, Maxmind also provides APIs in C# and VB.NET.  http://www.maxmind.com/app/api
0