Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving an Exchange Database

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to move a Exchange 2007 dB to a external storage device [LUN], due to lack of disk space.
I know a catalog folder has to be associated with the DB.

If I stop the search service, remove the catalog and restart it will it reindex on the new LUN?

This is just a temporary solution until we build our new server.   I shouldn't have any issues should I?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 150 total points
ID: 35488920
If it not a HA environment
For Moving the  log files and update the system path.

Right-click on First Storage Group and select Move Storage Group Path
 
For moving the Database Files

Right-click on Mailbox Database and choose Move Database Path

Refer to the following if you need to move these in HA environments

Exchange 2007 CCR Moving Storage Group: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996391%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Exchange 2007 CCR Moving Database: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997646%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Doing this will move all the required files and you should not be facing any issues.



0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 35490324
what about the catalog folder do I have to do anything with that?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SujitN
ID: 35490358
Not really. The search Index Catalo will get recreated when you restart the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
Refer : "Exchange Search" in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124257(EXCHG.80).aspx


-Sujit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 35781399
i solved it but with your help
0