?
Solved

Microsoft BI General Question

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
I am not too sure about Microsoft BI and is interested in evaluating if it is a viable option for my company.

Does Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Standard Runtime Edition comes with the BI reporting?

Can Microsoft BI's solution work with lower version of Office such as Excel 2000, 2003 and 2007?

rgds,
Nickson
0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SQLSergentMike
SQLSergentMike earned 400 total points
ID: 35489026
Yes, it comes with SSRS. The features for each version can be located here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=SQL.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 35489222
Thx for the reply. But what is SSRS?

Also how about integration with lower versionso of Excel such as 2000, 2003 and 2007?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35489599
SSRS is reporting service, like Crystal Report. and BI toll is used to create Reports.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 400 total points
ID: 35489919
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalyanum Deepak Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 35490153
Yes, Microsoft BI (SSIS,SSAS,SSRS) works with all the versions of Excel 2000,Excel 2003, Excel 2007. All the components of Microsoft BI SSIS,SSAS,SSRS work with Excel. Here reporting can be done with SSAS,SSRS. SSAS is completely 3-D reporting  where as SSRS has both 2-D annd 3-D reporting. Differences between SSAS and SSRS reporting is SSRS has additional presentation features for reporting whereas SSAS has limited UI capabilities. Also SSRS can consume SSAS and create reports on top of SSAS databases or cubes.
0