[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NameSpace Error RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2011-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
9,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed a file server, setup my namespace server.  Then I deleted the namespace because it was wrong.  I changed the IP of this new DC and now I'm trying to initiate a new namespace and it keeps giving me an error for the namespace type.  "\\DOMAIN.org\networkdrives: The namespace cannot be queried.  The RPC server is unavailable".  Any ideas how to fix this?  I searched around and saw alot of items pointing to server 2003, not server 2008.

Server 2008 Standard SP2
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35489048
try flushing the cache.
Open a command prompt and type:
dfsutil cache domain flush
dfsutil cache referral flush
dfsutil cache provider flush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35492890
Didn't work.  It only go to "Working: Validate input." Same error, The namespace cannot be queried.  The RPC server is unavailable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35493613
Under my Replication tab, I have Domain System Volume and under that is blank.  Do I have to setup both servers prior to adding the Namespace?  I thought you could setup the Namespace first, then add your replication..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35493644
I just setup my Domain System Volumes and it still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35502014
There is nothing in my error logs either.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35503686
Is the IP Address of the server correct in DNS since you changed it?
this article has some information about checking DNS entries are correct http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2021914 in particular check the ""same as parent" A records in domain's forward lookup zone."
0