?
Solved

Operation Aborted comes in IE

Posted on 2011-04-28
12
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When i open this particular site in IE and click on any links, links opens in new window but soon window opens i get this error message shown in error screenshot.

When clicked on OK button, the window goes blank and shows page cannot be displayed message.

Not sure about other sites happens or not but users access this site regularly.

OS : Windows XP SP2
IE 6
iui.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 35489286
Its not problem with website, cause site opens fine on other systems.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DocSeltsam earned 252 total points
ID: 35489305
Ok, you surely have heard this, but you should not be surfing the net with IE 6.
Possibly the site you are trying to load uses some javascript (or other) stuff that
causes IE6 to choke.

Do the other systems, which you refer to, also use IE6?
Have you tried to use FireFox on the system where the problem occurs?

Do some third party add ons cause the problem? You could try to disable
them temporarily, read this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298931/en-us

--TheDoctor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 35489404
Installed Firefox on same system site opens fine. With no probs.

Looks like IE6 Windows SP2 system have this prob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 35489538
I have similar other system with Windows SP2 it also had IE 6 had same problem.
I upgraded IE 6 to IE 7 still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35497441
And ie8 which is the current ie for XP
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 248 total points
ID: 35498778
vinodmore

Why are you still running Windows XP systems on SP2 with IE6?

I fear that you will not get the fullest advice for your problem here until you update Windows XP to the latest Service Pack (SP3):
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/downloads/service-packs
and, because this is an issue with Web pages, you should really also update the browser to Internet Explorer 8 or use an alternative browser:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=341c2ad5-8c3d-4347-8c03-08cdecd8852b

Then run a full Windows Update, Then update Adobe Flash Player (http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer) and then test to see if the site loads OK.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35498781
Enable popups?
Go to tools Popup Blocker and temporarily enable them for this site.
It maybe just a new windows in this site is a popup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 35503735
@ mplungjan
I have tried upgrading to IE7, but din't worked. Didn't checked with IE8.

@ BillDL
Looks like i have to upgraded to SP3

@ Merete
Its not problem with Popup blocker settings. Cause its not PopUp it open in new page itself.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35503754
the current XP setup should be Sp3 + IE8
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35509765
As everybody has been saying: Install IE8 & make sure you have all XP updates & Service Packs installed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35510207
That sites states quite clearly that it will run fine >>> Site best viewed in IE6 and above with resolution 1024 x 768 Pixels
http://www.indiantelevision.com/
where did you click to get headlines?
ok  Editorial>News>Headlines
http://www.indiantelevision.com/headlines/headlineindex.htm
It opens to a new page.
Maybe your internet is too slow.
I have no problems opening it.
Error: "Page cannot be displayed" (Server or DNS error)
Check your IE cache size.  Traditionally Internet Explorer has set the size of its cache as a percentage of total hard disk size. Either increase it or clear it out.
If it gets too big delete your temporary internet files and history.

Start Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
In the Internet Options dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
Locate and then click to clear the Show friendly HTTP error messages check box, and then click OK.
Close out all  IE 6 pages and re-open that one.
0