?
Solved

vpn on/off switch

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any software/script that blocks all internet traffic if it's not going through openvpn or pptp? I'm looking for something simple that I could switch on and off whenever I need it.
0
Comment
Question by:11friend
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35489389
Take a look at -
VPNCheck: http://www.guavi.com/vpncheck_free.html
and
VPN LifeGuard: http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-11960-vpn-lifeguard

One of those should be what you're looking for.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11friend
ID: 35497934
Thanks. Do you know other solutions? The second software isn't in English and the first one doesn't work properly on my computer despite great effort from the author to help.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35702488
I might think too simplistic, but if you do not use a default gateway while not connected, you cannot have Internet traffic ... While on PPTP/OpenVPN, just have the default gateway added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11friend
ID: 35704308
That would be probably the best solution but I don't know how to do this exactly. I found something here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/WLAN/Q_22619759.html but I get a message that my route can't be changed.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35704409
That message only appears if you do not have a default gateway. But the issue is - you can't get to the VPN server, if it is not on LAN, and you haven't any specific routes for the VPN server IP set!

OpenVPN can set the routes on connection. See the redirect-gateway directive.

If you want to do it manually, you should add and change the default route:
   2>nul route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 Ip.Addr.of.Gateway
   2>nul route change 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 IP.Addr.of.Gateway
The 2>nul will prevent errors from being shown.
0