?
Solved

Receiving Adress rejections for sending Mails

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Community,

we have a SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 - everything i running fine except this Error Message we receive from a single Mail Account we try to send a Mail:

// start of Message we Receive:
Recipient address rejected: Mail appeared to be SPAM or forged. Ask your Mail/DNS-Administrator to correct HELO and DNS MX settings or to get removed from DNSBLs; MTA helo: servername.domain.local, MTA hostname: p578bb76a.dip0.t-ipconnect.de[87.139.183.106] (helo/hostname mismatch) ##
// end of Message

We used to set up a send connector in the Exchange Management Console -> Organisation-Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Send-Connectors

(Sorry for Translation Mistakes - we use a German OS)

There we added the Send conenctos (STMP:*)
This is the Information so far!
Can anyone help me to resolve the Problem?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Blieswood
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35489399
Sounds like you are blacklisted.  See alanhardisty's guide on how to check/resolve this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

It could simply be down to a DNS configuration error which you may need to resolve before you follow the above.  To check your DNS is configured correctly follow my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2370-Exchange-DNS-Configuration.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gump_000
ID: 35489477
You may not have a reverse DNS record setup for your public IP address. You can test this by sending to ISP email accounts (they usually reject or mark emails as spam when sent via IP address that has no reverse DNS). To test, you can try enabling smarthost to send via your ISP (ie. mail.isp.com). This can be setup via the exchange management console under transport.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 35490042
Thanks for your Aid.

Can i create a smarthost only for the receivers Domain?
for example: all mails to @domain1.com shall be send thru the smarthost "smarthost1"
All other shall be send thru the standart send connecor wich has the value "SMTP:*"

In this case i could make a solution for this Mail receiver.

becouse my server is a network wich cant have mx-records from his ISP

Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490081
Yes of course, when you create the send connector under the address space section just enter domain1.com and give it a lower number value than the regular send connector.

This way whatever settings you apply to this send connector will only apply when sending to this specific domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 35490128
I Try this out!
I come back with the result asap.

Thank you in advance!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gump_000
ID: 35490921
If the amount of emails being sent from that server is not large, you should just configure it to use a smart host and not send using the SBS send connector (this will avoid any further issues when users try to send to other domains that they haven't sent to before). Generally, ISPs only block access to their mail server when a large amount of emails come through from one customer (IP address). So if it's less than 50 emails per hour on average, you should be ok (you might have to check with the ISP for the limits to confirm). When people get emails from your server, it'll appear the same way as sending using the "SBS send connector" but the routing info will reference the ISP's mail server (so there is no problem there).
0