[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exporting crystal report to text maintaining its original format

Posted on 2011-04-28
15
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
when i am converting the Crystal report to text the formating is getting altererd,how can I be able to export the crystal report into text file maintaining the coulumn space as in the original report
Please help me out  
0
Comment
Question by:code_me
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35489427
See attached file, let me how it goes, you can change the values to meets your needs.
Doc2.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:code_me
ID: 35489519
dear Santasi24
 I am unable to understand what you wanted to explain
If you can explain it briefly
I will be thankful

can you give me some code on it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35489587
Here is another one:

Click-Export-shortcut.pdf
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 35489902
You cannot retain text formatting in an export to text.

Also as far as layout is concerned an export to text is converting from  variable pitch fonts into a fixed pitch font so you also lose the layout.

There is nothing you can do about this other than choose a different export format.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35489908
Well- to qualify the last point- I suppose if you designed your report using a fixed pitch font with all text the same size then it would export in the same layout.  But it's never going to happen is it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 35489923
I concur with the conclusions reached by peter57r.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:code_me
ID: 35490014
Santasi24
It's Fine .
But i am using vb.net
Getting the preview inside a crystal eport viewer
Exporting it to text File
and than want it to be displayed under a
Rich text box
To print the report in dos matrix printer

Anywz thanks for your attention
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35491539
Crystal can export to RTF.  WHy not just choose that format.

Text files don't have true formatting.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35759306
And the solution is...?

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35809128
SUggest
 peter57r - http:#a35489902
 mlmcc - http:#35491539

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 35900263
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by peter57r (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27038059.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0